Night Watchman Lewis Thomas Snyder

Roscoe Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, August 4, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Lewis Thomas Snyder

Night Watchman Lewis Snyder was shot and killed with his own weapon after surprising a juvenile burglary suspect at a local store.

The suspect approached Watchman Snyder, who was still sitting in his patrol car, and pointed an empty gun at him. The boy then took the marshal's .45 caliber service revolver, ordered him from the car, and then shot him three times.

The suspect fled to Fort Worth, where he was apprehended the following day; he was convicted and sentenced to 10 years probation.

Watchman Snyder had served with the Roscoe Police Department for a year and had previously worked as a railroad engineer. He was survived by his wife, five daughters, a son, and 10 grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Convicted, 10 years probation

juvenile offender, robbery