Franklin Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, September 20, 1927
Add to My HeroesThomas "Tom" Bicsko
Policeman Tom Bicsko and Policeman Charles Kormanik both succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day while attempting to arrest a man for beating his wife.
As Policeman Kormanik and his partner walked onto the subject's front porch they were fired upon and Policeman Kormanik was struck four times. Policeman Bicsko, who was off duty and lived only a block from the subject's home, immediately went to the scene when he learned of the shooting. He attempted to enter the residence but was also shot multiple times.
Both officers were transported to Memorial Hospital, where they remained until succumbing the following day.
The suspect was eventually captured and charged with murdering both men.
Policeman Bitsko was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 7, 1927
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available