Enforcement Agent Lorenzo Roberto Gomez

United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Office of Enforcement and Removal Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, November 8, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Lorenzo Roberto Gomez

Enforcement Agent Lorenzo Gomez succumbed to internal injuries sustained the previous day while participating in his agency's Special Response Team training in El Paso, Texas.

Agent Gomez was a U.S. Army Operation Desert Storm veteran who served with the Office of Detention and Removal Operations for eight years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 1123
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Training accident
  • Location Texas
  • Incident Date Friday, November 7, 2003

training