Captain Audie Motes

Captain Audie Motes

Putnam County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, November 23, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Audie Motes

Captain Audie Motes suffered a fatal heart attack immediately after struggling with a suspect he was placing into custody while backing up a deputy at a domestic disturbance call.

As he attempted to arrest the female subject she resisted and struggled with Captain Motes. He was able to restrain her and place her in his patrol car. He collapsed as he went to arrest the male subject.

Captain Motes had served with the Putnam County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack