Carroll County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Monday, July 14, 1969
Add to My HeroesJames Orval Bishop
Sheriff James Bishop was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance at the Boostrom Apartments in Green Forest at 9:30 p.m.
The suspect was a long-time acquaintance of the sheriff. When the sheriff approached his apartment, he identified himself, but the suspect opened fire, killing him. Then he turned and shot his wife. Sheriff Bishop returned fire before collapsing, wounding the suspect. Sheriff Bishop was transported to Boone County Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
The suspect and his wife recovered from their wounds. On December 10th, 1969, the suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 15 years in prison.
Sheriff Bishop has served as Sheriff of the Carroll County Sheriff's Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and ten children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years