East Pikeland Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, July 23, 1975
Add to My HeroesRobert W. Gates, Sr.
Chief of Police Robert Gates suffered a fatal heart attack while investigating a prowler call at a residence.
He had been on duty at the township fire department for the annual fair when he was notified of a prowler at a home across the street. He collapsed as he searched the house.
Chief Gates was a United States marine Corps WWII and Korean War veteran. He had served with the East Pikeland Township Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack