Patrolman Guy Arthur Fitzgerald

Mount Shasta Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, July 31, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Guy Arthur Fitzgerald

Patrolman Fitzgerald suffered a fatal heart attack while assisting a stranded motorist free his car from a ditch. Patrolman Fitzgerald was transported to a local hospital where he remained until passing away ten days later.

Patrolman Fitzgerald had served with the agency for 10 months. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Friday, July 21, 1939