Private First Class Dale Allen Wenburg

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, June 19, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Dale Allen Wenburg

Private First Class Dale Wenburg drowned during a rescue of three people in the vicinity of Fort San Lorenzo in the Panama Canal Zone.

The three people had gone to explore a cave, and the tide started rising, so they decided to climb the cliff. During the climb, a landslide occurred, which partially buried two of the explorers. The third person dug them out, but one was injured, so he went for help. As he returned with PFC Wenburg, an Army paramedic, and a firefighter, and they were climbing down the rocks to rescue the injured explorer, a large wave washed all three of them into the sea. All three men drowned as a result.

PFC Wenburg had served as a military police officer for 1 year. He was survived by his parents and three brothers.

He was awarded the Soldier's Medal posthumously.

Bio

  • Age 19
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Panama Canal Zone

rescue