Sheriff Ernest Henry Wahlert

Sheriff Ernest Henry Wahlert

Hancock County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Tuesday, February 4, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Ernest Henry Wahlert

Sheriff Ernest Wahlert was accidentally shot and killed when his revolver fell from its holster and discharged.

The sheriff and a deputy were pursuing bootleggers during a snow storm when their vehicle left the road and became stuck in the snow. As the two attempted to push the car out of the snow, Sheriff Wahlert's revolver fell from his shoulder holster, discharged, and the bullet struck him in the chest.

Sheriff Wahlert had served with the agency for only 1 year. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge S41-1

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)