Patrol Officer Jackie Davis Ryden

Prescott Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, September 2, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Jackie Davis Ryden

Officer Jackie Ryden suffered a fatal heart attack while assisting at the scene of a natural gas tank explosion and fire at a local trailer park.

He was one of the first officers to arrive at the scene and assisted with evacuating several citizens from their homes.

After the initial evacuation, he returned to his patrol car and began to direct traffic around the trailer park. He then collapsed in his patrol car a short time later.

Officer Ryden had served with the Prescott Police Department for 33 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, and three grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 33 years
  • Badge 2416

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

officer assistance, evacuation