Deputy Sheriff Ronald R. "Dick" Rhodes

Kittitas County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, March 15, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Ronald R. "Dick" Rhodes

Deputy Sheriff Dick Rhodes and Deputy Sheriff Victor Cusworth were killed in an automobile crash at approximately 4:00 am while responding to a call of a negligent driver.

They were responding down the Seattle Highway, eight miles west of Cle Elem, when their patrol car struck the rear of a slow-moving hay truck.

Deputy Rhodes had served with the Kittitas County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash