Deputy Sheriff Charles Mayes

Deputy Sheriff Charles Mayes

Dawson County Sheriff's Office, Nebraska

End of Watch Saturday, June 17, 1876

Add to My Heroes

Charles Mayes

Deputy Sheriff Charles Mayes was shot and killed while serving a writ of ejectment on a farmer approximately five miles south of Lexington.

The person named on the writ opened fire, killing Deputy Mayes. Two men who had accompanied the deputy subdued the suspect and took him to jail.

Later that night a mob of angry citizens took the prisoner from the jail and hung him from the second floor railing of the courthouse.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched by mob