Police Officer Thomas Wayne Birtrong

Austin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, August 23, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Wayne Birtrong

Police Officer Birtrong was killed when his cruiser was struck by another vehicle at east 15th and Trinity Streets while he was responding to assist another officer.

Officer Birtrong served with the Austin Police Department for two and previously served with the Del Rio Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his father.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, officer assistance, Back up for fellow officer(s)