Sergeant William J. Collins, Jr.

Hardin County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, June 9, 2001

Add to My Heroes

William J. Collins, Jr.

Sergeant William Collins and his wife, a civilian employee of the department, were shot and killed by a mentally deranged man who had stalked and ambushed them.

Sergeant Collins, who was off-duty, attempted to protect his wife when the suspect opened fire with a shotgun. He was struck in the face and killed.

The assailant was charged with the murders and testified at his trial that he had shot the officer and his wife because they worked for the sheriff's department. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to two life sentences.

Sergeant Collins had served with the Hardin County Sheriff's Office for 15 years. He is survived by his three children, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 952

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison