Deputy Sheriff Calvin Childs

Deputy Sheriff Calvin Childs

Mobile County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, May 31, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Calvin Childs

Deputy Sheriff Childs was shot and killed from ambush. Earlier, a citizen had approached Deputy Childs and complained that a man had menaced him and threatened to shoot him. As Deputy Childs went to get a warrant for the suspect's arrest, the suspect suddenly approached him and opened fire, striking him in the chest. Another deputy shot and killed the suspect. Deputy Childs succumbed to his injuries on the scene.

Deputy Childs was 35 years old at the time of his death. He had served in law enforcement for three years.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed