Deputy Sheriff David Olius "Ollie" Battle

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, December 25, 1910

Add to My Heroes

David Olius "Ollie" Battle

Deputy Battle was shot and killed as he investigated reports of gunfire in a residence. Deputy Battle was at home when his neighbor alerted him that he had heard gunshots coming from a nearby home. Deputy Battle went to the house and found an armed suspect standing over the a body. The suspect opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Battle, who succumbed to his injuries on Christmas Day.

Deputy Battle was 33 years old.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 24, 1910
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available