Village Marshal James Weiss

Village Marshal James Weiss

East Alton Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, July 6, 1898

Add to My Heroes

James Weiss

Marshal James Weiss was shot and killed while investigating several men who were trespassing in the Big Four rail yard.

As Marshal Weiss spoke to the men, one of them produced a handgun and shot him in the chest, killing him. The shooting was witnessed by a local tramp and heard by a railroad worker. The worker immediately ran to the scene, but Marshal Weiss had already succumbed to his wound.

Nine suspects were eventually arrested in connection with the murder, but the tramp was unable to positively identify them as the trespassers.

Marshal Weiss had served with the East Alton Police Department for just over one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Never identified

trespasser