Officer Charles Benjamin Birmingham

Huntsville Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, October 13, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Charles Benjamin Birmingham

Officer Charles Birmingham was shot and killed by the brother of two suspects whom he had shot and killed earlier in the year. Officer Birmingham was struck by nine buck shots, one of which severed an artery and caused him to bleed to death.

The suspect 26, was convicted of murder and sentenced to 15 years. He was released on January 6, 1938.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Released in 1938