Deputy Sheriff Franklin Leland Williams

Bibb County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, August 11, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Franklin Leland Williams

Deputy Franklin Williams was conducting a raid on a gambling den near Holton when one of the gamblers began shooting. Deputy Williams was mortally wounded by the shooter, but managed to return fire. He then succumbed to his injuries.

The killer escaped, but his body was discovered a short time later on top of a fence he had attempted to climb. It was determined that he had succumbed to gunshot wounds inflicted earlier by Deputy Williams.

Deputy Williams had acted as a bailiff for the Macon City Court since at least 1910 before being appointed to the position of Deputy Sheriff. He was survived by his wife, five children, his father, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and Killed