Police Officer John J. Flowers

Bessemer Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, August 28, 1902

Add to My Heroes

John J. Flowers

Officer John J. Flowers was shot and killed as he and his partner patrolled an Alabama Great Southern rail yard in the early morning hours looking for trespassers. Officer Flowers discovered two men in a rail car and ordered them out. When the men did not comply, Officer Flowers struck a match so that he could see them in the darkness. As soon as he did so, one of the men in the car drew a pistol and fired twice, striking Officer Flowers in the heart and killing him instantly.

Officer Flower's partner ran to his assistance, but both suspects managed to escape. Two men later captured turned out to be the wrong men. The suspects were never identified.

Officer Flowers had served with the Bessemer Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and step-daughter.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender At large