Hawai'i Department of Public Safety - Sheriff Division, Hawaii
End of Watch Saturday, February 10, 2007
Add to My HeroesDaniel Browne-Sanchez
Deputy Sheriff Daniel Browne-Sanchez was shot and killed while attempting to take action against an armed robbery assailant while off duty.
The robber had entered a local restaurant at 1700 Kapi'olani Boulevard, fired several shots into the ceiling and wall, and ordered all of the employees into a lounge area.
Deputy Browne-Sanchez, who was unarmed, attempted to subdue the subject but was shot multiple times. Other employees then attacked the man and held him until responding officers arrived. The masked killer was wearing a military flak jacket under his coat.
On March 2, 2007, the 32-year-old convicted felon was sentenced to 50 years for several drug offenses. On November 6th, 2007, the subject was convicted of Deputy Browne-Sanchez's murder, kidnapping, illegal firearms possession, and possession of a silencer and sentenced to another 50 years.
Deputy Browne-Sanchez had served with the Hawaii Department of Public Safety - Sheriff's Division for five years. He is survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 653
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 50 years