Deputy Sheriff Lee D. Birdsell

Garfield County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Thursday, September 26, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Lee D. Birdsell

Deputy Birdsell and Officer Eugene Jennings, of the Pomeroy Police Department, were killed during a vehicle pursuit west of Clarkston. During the chase the suspect failed to negotiate a curve and the vehicle ran up an embankment. As the two patrol cars came around the corner the vehicle came off of the embankment and landed on top of Officer Jennings' patrol car. Deputy Birdsell's patrol car then crashed into the back of Officer Jennings patrol car. Deputy Birdsell was killed instantly and Officer Jennings succumbed to his injuries the following day.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available