Constable Francis DeLong

Constable Francis DeLong

Joliet Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, November 4, 1896

Add to My Heroes

Francis DeLong

Constable Francis DeLong was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man. The man had been arrested by the constable several times in the past and had just returned to Joliet from Chicago.

Constable DeLong was notified of the man's return and went to the man's mother's home to arrest him. The suspect had previously stated that he would shoot the constable if he tried to arrest him again. When Constable DeLong entered the home the man shot him once, knocking him to the ground, and then shot him a two more times.

The suspect left the scene but then turned himself in later in the day. He confessed to murdering Constable DeLong and stated his only regret was that he hadn't murdered his grandmother too.

On March 6, 1897, the suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to 99 years in prison. In 1924 he escaped but returned voluntarilly two years later because he said his conscience bothered him. He was paroled May 21, 1954, at age 81.

Constable DeLong had served as a constable for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and four grown children.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 96

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .28 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1954