Lieutenant George Crichton

Lieutenant George Crichton

Petersburg Bureau of Police, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, November 7, 1889

Add to My Heroes

George Crichton

Lieutenant George Crichton was killed while assisting with a major fire on Sycamore Street near Courthouse Avenue.

The fire destroyed a significant portion of the city's business district. Lieutenant Crichton was killed when a portion of the building collapsed on him while he was assisting a store owner retrieve cash from the store's cash drawer.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire