Lieutenant John William McKinney

Whitfield County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, December 6, 2006

Add to My Heroes

John William McKinney

Lieutenant John McKinney suffered a fatal heart attack following a tactical shooting exercise at the department's range.

He was immediately transported to Hamilton Medical Center where he passed away.

Lieutenant McKinney had served with the agency for 21 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, mother, brother, two granddaughters, and two step-grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 47

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

range