Deputy Sheriff Alan Osman Warren

Marion County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Friday, June 4, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Alan Osman Warren

Deputy Warren succumbed to injuries sustained five days earlier when his police motorcycle was struck by a hit-and-run driver on the South Dixie Highway (modern-day US 441), near Belleview.

He remained in Marion General Hospital after being struck until succumbing to his injuries.

Four people were later arrested in connection with the incident but the charges were eventually dropped.

Deputy Warren was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 29, 1926
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charges dropped