Aiken County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, December 7, 2006
Add to My HeroesJason Lannes Sheppard
Sergeant Jason Sheppard succumbed to injuries sustained when he was struck by a vehicle several hours earlier.
The collision occurred when he was directing traffic at the scene of a fire at an industrial park on U.S. Highway 1.
He was flown to the Medical College of Georgia, where he succumbed to severe head injuries shortly before midnight.
Sergeant Sheppard had served with the Aiken County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his wife.
In 2015, Aiken County Sheriff's Office named their K9 "Lannes" in his honor.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 2 years, 4 months
- Badge Car 72
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle