United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, December 6, 2006
Add to My HeroesGregory J. Rahoi
Special Agent Gregory Rahoi was shot and killed while participating in a live-fire training exercise on Fort A.P. Hill in Caroline County, Virginia. He was flown to Mary Washington Hospital, in Fredericksburg, where he was pronounced dead a short time later.
Special Agent Rahoi had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for nine years. Before joining the FBI, he served on the Madison and Shorewood Wisconsin Police Departments. He served with the Hostage Rescue Team for the past 6 years. He is survived by his fiancee, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Location Virginia