Police Officer Kenneth Chua Jordan

Colorado Springs Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Tuesday, December 5, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Chua Jordan

Officer Ken Jordan was shot and killed while backing up an officer during a traffic stop of a suspected drunk driver on Fountain Boulevard at 11:15 pm.

When Officer Jordan and the second backup officer approached the vehicle, the assailant opened fire, fatally wounding Officer Jordan. The other officer returned fire, seriously wounding the suspect.

Officer Jordan was transported to Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds approximately one hour later.

In December 2008, the suspect pleaded guilty to all charges in connection with Officer Jordan's murder and was sentenced to life in prison, plus 167 years.

Officer Jordan had served with the Colorado Springs Police Department for 6 years. He is survived by his parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 1760

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, December 4, 2006
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

Back up for fellow officer(s), Impaired Driver, traffic stop