Officer Steve Bastidas Favela

Officer Steve Bastidas Favela

Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii

End of Watch Sunday, November 26, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Steve Bastidas Favela

Officer Steve Favela succumbed to injuries sustained five days earlier in a motorcycle accident on O'Malley Boulevard, on a sharp curve near Appollo Avenue on Hickam Air Force Base, while escorting the motorcade of President George W. Bush.

The motorcade passed over a rain-slicked section of pavement, causing Officer Favela and two other motor officers to go into a slide. Officer Favela suffered severe internal injuries as a result of the incident and remained in critical condition until succumbing to his injuries. The other two officers sustained non-life threatening injuries.

Officer Favela, a U.S. Army veteran, had served with the Honolulu Police Department for eight years. He also served for 6-1/2 years with the Hawaii Air National Guard and more than three years with the Coast Guard Reserve. He was the recipient of the National Defense Service Medal.

He is survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 2066
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 21, 2006

executive protection, escort