Police Officer Thomas Lawrence Herron

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, March 6, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Lawrence Herron

Police Officer Thomas Herron and Officer Joseph J. Grill were killed in a vehicle crash while in pursuit of two stolen vehicles. Their patrol wagon collided with another patrol wagon near the intersection of 26th Street and Sarah Street shortly before 10:00 am.

During the chase, both vehicles split up and continued to be followed by Officers Herron and Grill. While pursuing the second vehicle on Sarah Street, their patrol vehicle was broadsided by a second police wagon that was entering the pursuit on 26th Street. The 18-year-old subject abandoned the stolen vehicle a few blocks away shortly after the crash.

On March 14, the suspect was arrested at City Court while attending a hearing related to an unrelated charge of robbery. Investigators learned of the suspect's identity shortly after the collision and were unable to locate him but were aware of the scheduled court hearing. The driver of the first stolen vehicle was arrested the same day, several blocks from the crash scene. On October 9, 1991, the 18-year-old suspect pleaded guilty to two counts of involuntary manslaughter and two counts of homicide by motor vehicle. The suspect was sentenced to 9 1/2 years to 29 years in prison.

Officer Herron was a United States Army veteran who had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for 22 years and was assigned to Zone 3 South Side. He is survived by his wife, three sons, and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 496
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 9 1/2 years to 29 years

stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit