Deputy U.S. Marshal Jim Billy

Deputy U.S. Marshal Jim Billy

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, July 13, 1890

Add to My Heroes

Jim Billy

Marshal Billy was shot and killed while escorting a prisoner to jail. The man had been arrested for selling liquor on an Indian reservation in Stonewall, Oklahoma. The suspect's cousin was permitted to come along so he could post bail when they arrived at the jail. The three made camp several miles south of Ada, Oklahoma, and were going to continue on the in the morning. The following day Marshal Billy's body was found with a bullet wound to his chest. The two suspects were arrested and charged with murder.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder