Deputy Sheriff D. E. Tidwell

Deputy Sheriff D. E. Tidwell

Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, July 23, 1929

Add to My Heroes

D. E. Tidwell

Deputy D. E. Tidwell succumbed to gunshot wounds inflicted three days earlier after he and another deputy were flagged down by three men who had run out of gas on Jackson Highway.

When the men realized that two men were officers, one of them attempted to dispose liquor as the other two opened fire. Deputy Tidwell was struck in the abdomen and face and the other deputy was also wounded. Despite being wounded, both deputies returned fire, killing one of the assailants.

The other two assailants fled the scene but were eventually apprehended.

Deputy Tidwell was transported to Eliza Coffee Memorial Hospital, in Lauderdale County, where he remained until succumbing to the wounds three days later.

He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 20, 1929
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed