Deputy Sheriff Robert Harmon

Deputy Sheriff Robert Harmon

Anderson County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, February 7, 1904

Add to My Heroes

Robert Harmon

Deputy Sheriff Robert Harmon was shot and killed by a guard at a local mine following an earlier incident in which other guards shot and killed three union mine workers.

The earlier incident occurred at the local train station when the guards went to pick up non-union miners and escort them to the mine. A group of union miners approached the guards, who opened fire on them. The guards returned to the mine, where they were arrested a short time later. Deputy Harmon was shot by a fourth guard at the mine while attempting to keep order. The guard who shot Deputy Harmon was also arrested.

On June 15, 1905, the guard who shot Deputy Harmon was convicted of murder and sentenced to 8 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 8 years

civil unrest, investigation, murder suspect