Officer Arthur Herbert Barrett

Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, April 9, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Arthur Herbert Barrett

Officer Arthur Barrett suffered a fatal heart attack that had been triggered by an injury he sustained to his hand one month earlier while handling a prisoner in the First Precinct station.

His doctor ordered him to the hospital three days after the injury when it became infected. He remained in the hospital for four weeks as his health deteriorated. He suffered a heart attack while in the hospital and passed away.

Officer Barrett had served with the Norfolk Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife, son, father, two brothers, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 6, 1938

prisoner custody