New Haven Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Saturday, October 21, 2006
Add to My HeroesDaniel Patrick Picagli
Police Officer Dan Picagli died of injuries he sustained after being struck by a vehicle while directing traffic as part of an overtime assignment on October 17, 2006.
He was directing traffic near a construction site on Chapel Street in front of Wooster Square Park when he was struck. He was taken to Yale-New Haven Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries four days later.
The driver of the vehicle that struck him was not charged.
Officer Picagli had served with the New Haven Police Department for 17 years. He was assigned to the Board of Young Adult Police Commissioners and the Police Athletic League, where he organized athletic camps for city children. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 300
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 17, 2006