Police Officer Robert Michael Langley

University of Mississippi Police and Campus Safety Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, October 21, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Robert Michael Langley

Police Officer Robert Langley was fatally injured when he was dragged by the driver of a vehicle during a traffic stop on Jackson Avenue, near Fraternity Row, in Oxford, Mississippi.

As Officer Langley was speaking to the driver, a university student whom he had stopped for speeding, the driver suddenly sped off, dragging Officer Langley approximately 200 yards.

Officer Langley was flown to the Memphis Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries.

The suspect was apprehended at his residence by members of the Oxford Police Department a short time after the incident and charged with capital murder of a police officer. In 2007, the suspect pleaded guilty to manslaughter and was sentenced to 20 years in prison. He was released in 2021.

Officer Langley was a Mississippi National Guard War on Terrorism veteran and had served with the University of Mississippi Police and Campus Safety Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and two stepdaughters.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge B-5
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

traffic stop