Deputy Marshal John Centers

Deputy Marshal John Centers

Jackson Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, April 15, 1899

Add to My Heroes

John Centers

Deputy Marshal John Centers was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for disorderly conduct.

The shooter was then taken into custody by the county sheriff and a deputy. He was sentenced to life in prison but released after serving only three years.

Deputy Marshal Centers was a United States Union Civil War veteran and had served with the Jackson Police Department for 2 months. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released after three years

arrest attempt