Reserve Deputy Lawrence M. Barnes, Sr.

Ross County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, October 18, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence M. Barnes, Sr.

Reserve Deputy Lawrence Barnes was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle while directing traffic at the scene of an accident on US 50 west of Chillicothe.

The officer had served with the Ross County Sheriff's Office as a regular deputy and a reserve deputy for 30 years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic