Watauga County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, November 21, 1902
Add to My HeroesAmos Wellington Howell
Deputy Sheriff Amos Howell succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two weeks earlier along the North Fork while attempting to arrest a man for murdering his father.
He was fatally wounded when the suspect opened fire. The suspect's cousin, who was with him when he killed Deputy Howell, was taken into custody.
The shooter fled to Wyoming where he was eventually apprehended in August 1903 and extradited back to North Carolina. A few weeks later he escaped from the Caldwell County Jail and fled into the nearby mountains. On April 22nd, 1904, he was shot and killed by a Watauga County sheriff's deputy.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, November 6, 1902
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed