Deputy Sheriff Charles William Biles

Morgan County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, May 23, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Charles William Biles

Deputy Sheriff Charles Biles was shot and killed while checking on a suspicious vehicle parked on Peck Hollow Road in a rural part of the county.

When he located the vehicle the driver shot him with a semi-automatic rifle. Deputy Biles returned fire as the suspect fled and struck the vehicle's gas tank. The suspect ran out of gas a few miles away and was apprehended.

The man committed suicide by hanging himself in his jail cell.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 21, 1985
  • Weapon Rifle; Semi-automatic
  • Offender Committed suicide

suspicious vehicle