Constable Thomas Jefferson "Jeff" Tomlinson

Gonzales County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, December 17, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Jefferson "Jeff" Tomlinson

Constable Jeff Tomlinson was investigating a party of drunks shooting up the town. Witnesses stated they heard 2 shots, followed by 5 more. Constable Tomlinson was found dead. He was shot twice, just below the heart.

Sheriff Johnson was called to the location and Eugene Bowers, a young barber, was arrested and charged with the constable's murder. He was transported to the Gonzales County Jail.

According to State Election Records, Gonzales County Precinct #3 Constable Thomas Jefferson (Jeff) Tomlinson had been elected on November 3, 1896. He took office on January 1, 1897 and served in that capacity until his death on December 17, 1910.

Constable Tomlinson was survived by his wife, Maggie Glover Tomlinson, and six children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 13 years, 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Unknown weapon
  • Offender suspect arrested