Constantine Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Friday, August 11, 1899
Add to My HeroesEdgar A. Cranston
Night Watchman Edgar Cranston was shot and killed in the early morning hours after he came upon a group of burglars who were attempting to force their way into a post office. As Night Watchman Cranston confronted the suspects, they opened fire, striking him multiple times in the chest. He died shortly thereafter.
The suspects fled the scene, but a team of bloodhounds tracked at least one of the men back to his home. The suspect was arrested and charged with murder.
Night Watchman Cranston was survived by his wife of 31 years and his 3 children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender One Captured