Officer Keith Edwin Houts

Officer Keith Edwin Houts

Montgomery Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, September 30, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Keith Edwin Houts

Officer Keith Houts succumbed to a gunshot wound inflicted two days earlier while making a traffic stop on North Decatur Street, just a few blocks from police headquarters, at 12:45 pm.

After shooting Officer Houts in the head, the killer shot him several times in the chest as he lay on the ground, but the shots were all stopped by his vest.

Officer Houts was transported to Jackson Hospital where he remained in critical condition until succumbing to his wounds.

The killer fled the area and was captured in McDonough, Georgia, by members of the United States Marshals Service. He was immediately extradited back to Montgomery and charged with capital murder. He was subsequently sentenced to death.

Officer Houts was a United States Army Reserves veteran of the War on Terrorism and had served with the Montgomery Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 1775
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 28, 2006
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

traffic stop