Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, July 13, 1928
Add to My HeroesHomer Stuckey
Deputy Homer Stuckey was shot and killed as he and three other officers attempted to capture a convicted murderer who had escaped from the Milledgeville state prison farm over a year earlier after being granted a furlough. Deputy Stuckey and the other officers surrounded the escapee's residence. As Deputy Stuckey went into the back yard, he was surprised by the fugitive, who was armed with a shotgun and hiding under a tree. Deputy Stuckey ordered him not to shoot, but he opened fire, striking Deputy Stuckey in the right side with buck shot and killing him instantly.
The fugitive fled the scene but was later captured and convicted of murder. He was executed by electrocution on February 22, 1929 after he confessed to both murders.
Homer Stuckey was survived by his wife, three children, his parents, four brothers, and two sisters. Before serving as a deputy for Montgomery County, he had served as marshal of Chauncey, McCrae, Eastman, Lumber City, and other towns.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Executed