Patrolman Victor Salvatore Manfra

United States War Department - New York Port of Embarkation Police, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, February 26, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Victor Salvatore Manfra

Patrolman Victor Manfra was accidentally shot and killed by the base armorer, who was inspecting a firearm that had been turned in at the end of another officer's shift.

The .45 caliber pistol had been handed to the armorer with the hammer cocked and the magazine in place. Without checking to see if the firearm was loaded, the armorer depressed the trigger to release the hammer, firing the weapon.

The round traveled through a door and struck Patrolman Manfra in the chest, killing him.

Patrolman Manfra had served with the New York Port of Embarkation Police for 7 months. He was survived by his wife, parents, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge 98

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location New York