Deputy Sheriff Edward D. Emmons

McLennan County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, January 12, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Edward D. Emmons

Deputy Sheriff Edward Emmons was struck and killed by a passing motorist while on the scene of a previous vehicle collision on the Dallas Highway and Elm Mott Road about six miles north of Waco.

While walking across the highway with one of the drivers of the damaged vehicles, Deputy Emmons was struck by a passing automobile and fatally injured. The other man was seriously injured.

The driver was charged with negligent homicide.

Deputy Emmons was a United States Army WWI veteran. He had served with the McLennan County Sheriff's Office for six months and previously served with the Waco Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, son, and mother.

He was buried in the Rosemound Cemetery in Waco, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle