Staff Sergeant Michael Joseph Watts

United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, September 16, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Michael Joseph Watts

Staff Sergeant Michael Watts was killed in an automobile accident near mile marker 11 on U.S. Highway 87 near Raynesford, Montana while returning to Malmstrom AFB. Staff Sergeant Michael Watts and several members of the Tactical Response Force had been in Wyoming to represent the agency during a six-week competition and Tactical Entry School training session.

The driver of another vehicle suffered a medical emergency and lost control of her vehicle, which then clipped the government vehicle that Staff Sergeant Watts was riding in. The impact was so severe that Staff Sergeant Watts was ejected from the vehicle despite wearing a seat belt. The other two team members suffered minor injuries.

Staff Sergeant Watts was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries two days later. At the time of the accident, Staff Sergeant Watts' wife was in labor with his second child.

Staff Sergeant Watts had served with the United States Air Force Security Police for five years and was assigned to the 741st Missile Security Forces Squadron. He is survived by his wife, two children, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Montana
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 14, 2006