Deputy Sheriff Jimmie M. Biggs

Woodbury County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Wednesday, March 11, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Jimmie M. Biggs

Deputy Sheriff Jimmie Biggs was killed in an on-duty airplane crash approximately 5-1/2 miles southeast of Arthur, Ida County, at about 11:30 pm.

He and the Woodbury County Attorney were returning from Des Moines after taking a girl to the Iowa State Training School.

Deputy Sheriff Biggs was a WWII veteran. He had served with the Woodbury County Sheriff's Office for one year and had previously served with the Sioux City Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 97-2
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

plane crash