Sheriff William E. "Bill" Carver

Harrison County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, September 29, 2001

Add to My Heroes

William E. "Bill" Carver

Sheriff William Carver suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to the scene of a fatal residential fire in Corydon. Sheriff Carver and his wife were tending to his late mother's estate when he was requested to come to the scene of the fire.

While driving to the scene he began to experience severe chest pains so they stopped by his doctor's office, where he collapsed shortly after arriving. Medical personnel immediately began caridopulmonary resuscitation and transported him to Harrison County Hospital where he suffered another massive heart attack and passed away.

Sheriff Carver had served with the Harrison County Sheriff's Department for 22 years and was in his first term as sheriff. He had previously served as the Corydon town marshal for six years and was a US Marine Corps veteran of the Vietnam War. Sheriff Carver was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, grandson, father, four sisters and five brothers.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack